TotalEnergies strives to provide Azerbaijan
TotalEnergies strives to provide Azerbaijan's liberated lands with green energy, Managing Director and Country Chair at TotalEnergies Azerbaijan, Regis Agut said during a special session on 'Path to Zero Emissions: Developing the Green Energy Potential of the Liberated Territories' on the sidelines of the Baku Energy Week in Shusha on June 4, Trend reports.
"TotalEnergies would like to provide Azerbaijan with reliable and affordable clean energy. The company is working hard with the country's Ministry of Energy on potential renewable energy projects to supply green electricity to Shusha and other liberated cities. This is a great opportunity for all companies to showcase their potential," he said.
The managing director emphasized that while oil and gas projects keep being the backbone of TotalEnergies' business, the company is making great efforts to set up a base through renewable energy sources and storage systems.
According to him, Azerbaijan's roadmap provides for increasing the potential of renewable energy sources. The country has also the great potential to export green energy to other countries.