The exhibition provides all participants with good prospects for development
The main mission of the Open Joint Stock Company "Azərişıq" is to provide consumers with uninterrupted, high-quality and stable electricity by purchasing electricity from producers in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, modernizing the logistics and technical base of distribution networks through the use of new technologies, as well as the implementation of other necessary measures related to development.
To properly fulfill its mission, Azərişıq OJSC carries out large-scale reconstruction and repair works in all regions of the country, conducts urgent measures to modernize the network infrastructure, apply advanced and innovative technologies, replace outdated equipment, and use more modern and technically powerful equipment. New substations are being reconstructed, new substations are being built, long-term open-type wires and overhead lines are being replaced with new insulated wires of a modern type.
Today, solar panels and wind turbines are presented at our stand. By installing solar panels at substations, we can receive energy from them at charging stations for electric vehicles. It is planned to install 147 such charging stations in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2024. One of our priorities is reducing carbon dioxide emissions in Karabakh, where we use 35 kV cables.
"Azərişıq" participates in the Caspian Power exhibition every year. It is important for us to demonstrate our latest technologies to other companies, as well as to familiarize ourselves with the products and latest technologies of other local and foreign companies. At the moment, there are over twenty companies with whom we are in contact and negotiating. These are mainly companies specializing in the field of electric power industry.
The exhibition provides good opportunities to explore and evaluate new interesting proposals in the field of renewable energy, which we received from many participants. It helps us to develop and move forward. I believe that the organization of such exhibitions is certainly very important for the development of the energy sector. This is a very interesting experience for us.
Mammad Mammadov, Head of the Department of Planning of Environmentally Friendly Energy and Electric Mobility Infrastructure "Azərişıq"