CASPIAN POWER - Electricity production increased in the republic in May
Electricity production increased in the republic in May
According to operational data on electricity, electricity production in Azerbaijan increased by 80.5 million kWh reaching to 1980.1 million kWh in May 2021 in comparison with the corresponding period last year. During the month, exports of electricity production amounted to 15.9 million kWh, imports to 29.3 million kWh.
In January-May 2021, electricity production in the republic amounted to 10928.0 million kWh. During the reporting period, electricity generation at TPPs increased by 19.5 mln kWh reaching to 10115.1 mln kWh, at HPPs decreased by 110.1 mln kWh reaching to 659.1 mln kWh, and at other sources (WPP, SPP and Solid household waste plant) increased by 2.0 mln kWh reaching to 153.8 mln kWh in comparison with last year.  39.0 mln kWh of electricity was generated at WPPs, 20.2 mln kWh at SPPs, and 94.6 mln kWh at the solid household waste incineration plant.
During the five months, electricity generation made up 9790.7 mln kWh on "Azerenergy" OJSC ( 9208.5 mln kWh at TPPs, 582.2 mln kWh at HPPs), 161.4 mln kWh on State Energy Agency of Nakhchivan AR (73.8 mln kWh at TPPs, 69.1 mln kWh at HPPs, 18.5 mln kWh at SPP), 947.6 mln kWh on Independent PPs and 28.3 mln kWh at WPPs on Azerishig OJSC.
During the reporting period, electricity imports amounted to 76,6 mln kWh. 14.4 mln kWh was imported from Iran, 39.3 mln kWh from Russia, 22.9 mln kWh electricity from Georgia.
During 5 months of 2021, electricity exports increased by 47.7 mln kWh compared to the same period last year, amounting to 569.9 mln kWh.  14.4 mln kWh electricity was exported to Iran, 12.7 mln kWh to Turkey, 39.4 mln kWh to Russia, 503.4 mln kWh to Georgia.