CASPIAN POWER - Azerbaijan can connect power systems with two countries
Azerbaijan can connect power systems with two countries
Fineko/ Officials of Iran and Azerbaijan discussed cooperation between the two countries in the field of electricity.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy that the parties discussed the work on the project of connecting the energy systems of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia, including the preparation of a feasibility study of the project by a consulting company.
The sides also covered the matters of electricity trade between Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey, and stressed the importance of cooperation in this format. The meeting participants also touched the issues of the construction of hydrosystems and hydroelectric power stations ‘Khudaferin’ and ‘Giz Galasi’ on the Araz River within the framework of agreements signed between the two countries, as well as hydroelectric power stations ‘Ordubad’ and ‘Marazad’, once again stressed the importance of projects for the effective use of the water and energy potential of the Araz River.