CASPIAN POWER - Successes stories in the field of energy
Successes stories in the field of energy
Rustam Gasimov, Executive Director of ABB
- Our company is the world leader in the field of energy and automation. Since 1995 we have been participating in major projects in Azerbaijan. We specialize mainly in automation and are participating in the flagship projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, the Southern Gas Corridor, including TANAP which is fully managed by ABB. In Azerbaijan, we have more than a hundred employees of service personnel serving the Azeri-Chiraq-Guneshli (ACG), Sangachal Terminal and two pipelines. In the energy sector we have great successes - we built more than 25 high-voltage substations, some of them are unique, for example, the substation Bail, which is completely underground.
Fifteen years of participation in the exhibition is a deserved appraisal for a company striving to win the local market. Here is the meeting place with our customers and partners. An innovation in our exposition is the virtual reality system which provides the specifics of work in the operator's office of the operating platform. Special devices allow you to control robots, entertain, learn, etc.
I would like to mention our activity in the social sphere in Azerbaijan; we sponsored the provision of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) with camera equipment so that students can enjoy modern management systems from the very beginning of the training.