CASPIAN POWER - We are studying the local market
We are studying the local market
George Ciubotaru, Member of the Management Board, Electroalfa (Romania)
- Electroalfa is a Romanian production company, which has been functioning in the market for 25 years. Our main product is low and medium price electrical equipment and we have about 30 projects in Romania. We develop and manufacture products based on customer requirements and the outcome is provided by a large group of engineers and mechanics.
We operate mainly in Romania and our exports account for about 10% of output, which we aim to increase. Our products are sent to countries in Eastern Europe, the European Union, as well as several African countries (Nigeria, Ethiopia, Burkina Faso and others).
Visiting Azerbaijan for the first time, we believe that the local market has a large potential, which we want to explore. The energy products have very diverse standards and there are very diverse products for each individual application. We are participating in the exhibition in order to determine the characteristics of the market and I hope that over the next few days we will find partners or, at least, be able to identify potential partners for future collaboration.